Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1706 — Power to declare rights or legal relations
Kansas § 60-1706
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 17DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1706 (2026).
Any executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or beneficiary, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an insolvent, a person under 18 years of age or other person for whom a guardian has been appointed, or any person holding an interest in such trust or estate, may seek and obtain declaration of rights or legal relations to:
(a)Ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or others;
(b)direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do any particular act in their fiduciary capacity or to refrain from doing any act in such capacity; or
(c)determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and