Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1505 — Hearing
Kansas § 60-1505
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 15HABEAS CORPUS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1505 (2026).
(a)Summary proceedings. The judge shall proceed in a summary way to hear and determine the cause and may do so regardless of whether the person restrained is present. If the plaintiff is an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections and the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the inmate is entitled to no relief, the writ shall be dissolved at the cost of the inmate.
(b)Infectious diseases. When any person is restrained because of an alleged infectious or communicable disease, the judge may appoint at least one competent physician to make an examination of such person and report findings to the judge.
(c)Temporary orders. The judge may make an order for the temporary custody of the party and any other temporary orders during the pendency of the