Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1502 — Petition
The petition shall be verified and state:
(1)The place where the person is restrained and by whom;
(2)the cause or pretense of the restraint to the best of plaintiff's knowledge and belief; and (3) why the restraint is wrongful. Individuals in the custody of the secretary of corrections must also include a list of all civil actions, including habeas corpus actions, the inmate has filed, or participated in, in any state court within the last five years.