Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1203 — Name in which action prosecuted; damages
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 12 QUO WARRANTO
Where the action is brought by a person claiming an interest in an office, franchise or corporation, or claiming an interest adverse to a resolution, ordinance, franchise, gift or grant, which is the subject of the action, it shall be prosecuted in the name and under the direction of such person, otherwise it shall be prosecuted in the name of the state by the attorney general or county attorney. Whenever the action is brought by the attorney general or the county attorney against a person for usurping an office, the petition shall state the name of the person rightfully entitled to the office. When the action in such case is brought by the person claiming title, such person may claim and recover any damage he or she may have sustained.