Kansas Statutes
§ 56a-202 — Formation of partnership
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(b)An association formed under a statute other than this act, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this act.
(c)In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1)Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2)The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing