Kansas Statutes
§ 5-512 — Confidentiality of proceedings
Kansas § 5-512
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 5-512 (2026).
(a)All verbal or written information transmitted between any party to a dispute and a neutral person conducting a proceeding under the dispute resolution act or the staff of an approved program shall be confidential communications. No admission, representation or statement made in the proceeding shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery. A neutral person conducting a proceeding under the dispute resolution act shall not be subject to process requiring the disclosure of any matter discussed during the proceedings unless all the parties consent to a waiver. Any party and the neutral person conducting the proceeding, participating in the proceeding has a privilege in any action to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, any communication made in the course