Kansas Statutes
§ 48-939 — Civil penalty for intentional violation of act or rules and regulations, orders or proclamations thereunder; enforcement through civil action by the attorney general or county or district attorney; injunction or restraining order; criminal penalty for knowing violation of certain orders
Kansas·Ch. 48 MILITIA, DEFENSE AND PUBLIC SAFETY·Art. 9 EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS FOR DISASTERS
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a person who intentionally violates any provision of this act, any rule and regulation adopted by the adjutant general under this act or any lawful order or proclamation issued under authority of this act whether pursuant to a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency under K.S.A. 48-924, and amendments thereto, or a declaration of a state of local disaster emergency under K.S.A. 48-932, and amendments thereto, may incur a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $2,500 per violation. Each penalty may be assessed in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
(2)A knowing violation of an executive order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 48-925, and amendments thereto, that mandates a curfew or prohibits public entry into an area affected