Kansas Statutes
§ 45-254 — Law enforcement recordings using body camera or vehicle camera; criminal investigation records; disclosure
Kansas § 45-254
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-254 (2026).
(a)Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or a vehicle camera shall be considered a criminal investigation record as defined in K.S.A. 45-217, and amendments thereto.
(b)In addition to any disclosure authorized pursuant to the open records act, K.S.A. 45-215 et seq., and amendments thereto, a person described in subsection (c) may make a request in accordance with procedures adopted under K.S.A. 45-220, and amendments thereto, to listen to an audio recording or to view a video recording made by a body camera or a vehicle camera. The law enforcement agency shall allow the person to listen to the requested audio recording or to view the requested video recording within 20 days after making the request, and may charge a reasonable fee for suc