Kansas Statutes
§ 44-831 — Violations of right to work amendment; civil action for damages; attorneys' fees as costs, exception; limitation of actions
Kansas § 44-831
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-831 (2026).
Any person who is aggrieved by any violation of the provisions of section 12 of article 15 of the constitution of the state of Kansas shall have a cause of action against the person committing such violation for the actual damages sustained by the aggrieved person. In any such action, if the prevailing party recovers damages, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party, to be taxed as part of the costs of such action, except that when a tender has been made by the adverse party prior to the trial of such action on its merits, and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender, no such costs shall be allowed.
Any action authorized by this section shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued.