Kansas Statutes
§ 44-557 — Employer's duty to report accidents; civil penalty for failure to report; recovery of penalties
Kansas·Ch. 44 LABOR AND INDUSTRIES·Art. 5 WORKERS COMPENSATION
(a)It is hereby made the duty of every employer to make or cause to be made a report to the director of any accident, or claimed or alleged accident, to any employee which occurs in the course of the employee's employment and of which the employer or the employer's supervisor has knowledge, which report shall be made upon a form to be prepared by the director, within 28 days, after the receipt of such knowledge, if the personal injuries which are sustained by such accidents, are sufficient wholly or partially to incapacitate the person injured from labor or service for more than the remainder of the day, shift or turn on which such injuries were sustained.
(b)When such accident has been reported and subsequently such person has died, a supplemental report shall be filed with the director