Kansas Statutes
§ 44-519 — Certificate of healthcare provider as evidence; exchange of medical reports by parties; testimony of healthcare provider admissible as evidence by submission of complete medical report; procedure; notice; disputes; medical records or reports of other healthcare providers
Kansas § 44-519
Ch. 44LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Art. 5WORKERS COMPENSATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-519 (2026).
(a)Except in preliminary hearings conducted under K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments thereto, or as provided by subsection (c), (d), (e) or (f), no report of any examination of any employee by a healthcare provider, as provided for in the workers compensation act and no certificate issued or given by the healthcare provider making such examination, shall be competent evidence in any proceeding for the determining or collection of compensation unless supported by the testimony of such healthcare provider, if this testimony is admissible, and shall not be competent evidence in any case where testimony of such healthcare provider is not admissible.
(b)Except for hearings conducted under K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments thereto, upon receipt of notice from the division setting a date for hearing o