Kansas Statutes
§ 44-501b — Legislative intent; employer obligation, burden of proof; liability
Kansas § 44-501b
Ch. 44LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Art. 5WORKERS COMPENSATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-501b (2026).
(a)It is the intent of the legislature that the workers compensation act shall be liberally construed only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the provisions of the act. The provisions of the workers compensation act shall be applied impartially to both employers and employees in cases arising thereunder.
(b)If in any employment to which the workers compensation act applies, an employee suffers personal injury by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment, the employer shall be liable to pay compensation to the employee in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the workers compensation act.
(c)The burden of proof shall be on the claimant to establish the claimant's right to an award of compensation