Kansas Statutes
§ 44-1132 — Discrimination, retaliation prohibited; time off for certain purposes; documentation required; confidentiality of information; limitations on time off
Kansas § 44-1132
Ch. 44LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Art. 11DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1132 (2026).
(a)An employer may not discharge or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee who is a victim of domestic violence or a victim of sexual assault for taking time off from work to:
(1)Obtain or attempt to obtain any relief, including, but not limited to, a temporary restraining order, restraining order or other injunctive relief to help ensure the health, safety or welfare of the victim or the victim's child or children;
(2)seek medical attention for injuries caused by domestic violence or sexual assault;
(3)obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, domestic violence program or rape crisis center as a result of domestic violence or sexual assault; or
(4)make court appearances in the aftermath of domestic violence or sexual assault.
(b)(1) As a condition of tak