Kansas Statutes
§ 41-806 — Action by injunction to abate nuisance; procedure; fees of prosecuting attorneys; closing and padlocking; bond of owner, lessee or occupant
Kansas § 41-806
Ch. 41INTOXICATING LIQUORS AND BEVERAGES
Art. 8MISDEMEANORS AND NUISANCES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 41-806 (2026).
The attorney for the director when ordered by the director, or county attorney in the county in which such nuisance exists, or is kept or maintained, may maintain an action by injunction, in the name of the state of Kansas, to abate and temporarily or permanently to enjoin such nuisance. The court shall have the right to make temporary and final orders as in other injunction proceedings. The plaintiff shall not be required to give bond in such action. Upon final judgment against the defendant, such court shall allow the attorneys for the state of Kansas a reasonable fee for prosecuting the action which shall be taxed as costs and shall also order that such room, house, building, structure, boat or place of any kind shall be closed and padlocked for a period of not less than three (3) month