Kansas Statutes
§ 41-803 — Open saloon; definition; prohibition
Kansas § 41-803
Ch. 41INTOXICATING LIQUORS AND BEVERAGES
Art. 8MISDEMEANORS AND NUISANCES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 41-803 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to own, maintain, operate or conduct, either directly or indirectly, an open saloon.
(b)As used in this section, "open saloon" means any place, public or private, where alcoholic liquor is sold or offered or kept for sale by the drink or in any quantity of less than 100 milliliters (3.4 fluid ounces) or sold or offered or kept for sale for consumption on the premises where sold, but does not include any premises where the sale of liquor is authorized by the club and drinking establishment act or, on and after January 1, 1988, any manufacturer, microbrewery, microdistillery or farm winery, if authorized by K.S.A. 41-305, 41-308a, 41-308b or K.S.A. 41-354, and amendments thereto.
(c)Any violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor pun