Kansas Statutes
§ 41-2702 — Retailer's license; application; notice; fee; state stamp; license nontransferable
Kansas § 41-2702
Ch. 41INTOXICATING LIQUORS AND BEVERAGES
Art. 27CEREAL MALT BEVERAGES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 41-2702 (2026).
(a)No retailer shall sell any cereal malt beverage or beer containing not more than 6% alcohol by volume without having first secured a license for each place of business as herein provided. In case such place of business is located within the corporate limits of a city, the application for license shall be made to the governing body of such city. In all other cases, the application for license shall be made to the board of county commissioners in the county in which such place of business is to be located, except that the application for license to sell on railway cars shall be made to the director as hereinafter provided.
(b)A board of county commissioners shall not issue or renew a retailer's license without giving the clerk of the township where the place of business is to be located