Kansas Statutes
§ 40-3422 — Appeal bond
Kansas § 40-3422
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3422 (2026).
In any medical malpractice liability action, as defined by K.S.A. 60-3401, and amendments thereto, the proceedings shall be stayed on appeal by the filing of a supersedeas bond in the amount of the judgment for which the fund is liable. Such supersedeas bond shall be signed by the chairperson of the board of governors, or the chairperson's designee, as administrator of the health care stabilization fund without surety or other security.