Kansas Statutes
§ 40-3412 — Actions against health care providers or inactive health care providers; no direct action against fund or insurer; inadmissible evidence; fund not liable for certain damages
Kansas·Ch. 40 INSURANCE·Art. 34 HEALTHCARE PROVIDER INSURANCE
(a)Any action for personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services by any health care provider or inactive health care provider shall be maintained against such health care provider or inactive health care provider. No claimant shall have any right of action directly against the fund. No claimant shall have any right of action under this act directly against an insurer.
(b)Evidence that a portion of any verdict would be payable from insurance or the fund shall be inadmissible in any such action.
(c)Nothing in this act shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund in excess of that specifically provided for in this act for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.
(d)The fund shall