Kansas Statutes
§ 40-3403 — Health care stabilization fund, establishment and administration; board of governors, membership, organization, meetings, executive director and staff and general powers and duties; duties of commissioner of insurance; liability of fund; payments from fund; qualification of health care provider for coverage under fund, termination; liability of provider for acts of other providers; university of Kansas medical center private practice foundation reserve fund, establishment, transfers from; provider coverage options, election; eligibility of psychiatric hospitals and certain inactive providers for coverage; termination of fund liability for certain providers
Kansas § 40-3403
Ch. 40INSURANCE
Art. 34HEALTHCARE PROVIDER INSURANCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3403 (2026).
(a)For the purpose of paying damages for personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services by a healthcare provider, self-insurer or inactive health care provider subsequent to the time that such healthcare provider or self-insurer has qualified for coverage under the provisions of this act, there is hereby established the healthcare stabilization fund. The fund shall be held in trust in the state treasury and accounted for separately from other state funds. The board of governors shall administer the fund or contract for the administration of the fund with an insurance company authorized to do business in this state.
(b)(1) There is hereby created a board of governors that shall be composed of such members and shall have such powers,