Kansas Statutes
§ 40-3108 — Personal injury protection benefits; authorized exclusions
Kansas·Ch. 40 INSURANCE·Art. 31 KANSAS AUTOMOBILE INJURY REPARATIONS ACT
Any insurer may exclude benefits required by subsection (f) of K.S.A. 40-3107:
(a)For injury sustained by the named insured and relatives residing in the same household while occupying another motor vehicle owned by the named insured and not insured under the policy, or for injury sustained by any person operating the insured motor vehicle without the expressed or implied consent of the insured; and
(b)to any person suffering injury, if such person:
(1)Caused injury to himself intentionally;
(2)was an intentional converter of a motor vehicle at the time the injury was sustained;
(3)was injured as a result of conduct within the course of a business of repairing, servicing or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles, unless such conduct occurred off of the business premises; or (4) was inju