Kansas Statutes
§ 40-2261 — Employer providing certain health insurance coverage may offer cafeteria plan; employer not restricted in providing such benefits or coverage; definitions
Kansas § 40-2261
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-2261 (2026).
(a)An employer that provides health insurance coverage for which any portion of the premium is payable by an employee may also offer a premium only cafeteria plan as permitted under 26 U.S.C. section 125. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any employer who offers health insurance through any self-insured or self-funded group health benefit plan of any type or description.
(b)No provision of this section shall prohibit or otherwise restrict an employer's ability to either provide a group health benefit plan or create a premium only cafeteria plan with defined contributions and in which the employee purchases the policy.
(c)For the purposes of this section:
(1)"Health benefit plan" means any hospital or medical expense policy, health, hospital or medical service corpora