Kansas Statutes
§ 40-2248 — Mandated health benefits; impact report to be submitted prior to legislative consideration
Kansas § 40-2248
Ch. 40INSURANCE
Art. 22UNIFORM POLICY PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-2248 (2026).
Prior to the legislature's consideration of any bill that mandates health insurance coverage for specific health services, specific diseases, or for certain providers of health care services as part of individual, group or blanket health insurance policies, the person or organization which seeks sponsorship of such proposal shall submit to the legislative committees to which the proposal is assigned an impact report that assesses both the social and financial effects of the proposed mandated coverage. For purposes of this act, mandated health insurance coverage shall include mandated optional benefits. It shall be the duty of the commissioner of insurance to cooperate with, assist and provide information to any person or organization required to submit an impact report under the provisions