Kansas Statutes
§ 40-222b — Insurance company in hazardous financial condition; order of commissioner, notice and hearing; requirements which may be imposed; transfer of special deposit to guaranty fund, when
Kansas·Ch. 40 INSURANCE·Art. 2 GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)Whenever the financial condition of any insurance company, hereinafter referred to as "company," authorized to do business in this state attains a condition such that the continued operation of the company might be hazardous to the insuring public, the commissioner, after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act, may order the company to take such action as may be reasonably necessary to rectify the existing condition, including, but not necessarily limited to, one or more of the following measures:
(1)Require the company to reduce the volume of new, renewal or new and renewal business being accepted to an amount and for the period of time specified by the commissioner in the manner prescribed by the commissioner's order;
(2)requ