Kansas Statutes
§ 40-222 — Examination of condition of company, when; report, disclosure; suspension or revocation of certificate; notice and hearing
Kansas § 40-222
Ch. 40INSURANCE
Art. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-222 (2026).
(a)Whenever the commissioner of insurance deems it necessary but at least once every five years, the commissioner may make, or direct to be made, a financial examination of any insurance company in the process of organization, or applying for admission or doing business in this state. In addition, at the commissioner's discretion the commissioner may make, or direct to be made, a market regulation examination of any insurance company doing business in this state.
(b)In scheduling and determining the nature, scope and frequency of examinations of financial condition, the commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants and other cri