Kansas Statutes
§ 40-218 — Actions and garnishment proceedings against insurance companies; process; venue; procedure; fee; record of commissioner
Kansas § 40-218
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-218 (2026).
Every insurance company, or fraternal benefit society, on applying for authority to transact business in this state, and as a condition precedent to obtaining such authority, shall file in the insurance department its written consent, irrevocable, that any action or garnishment proceeding may be commenced against such company or fraternal benefit society in the proper court of any county in this state in which the cause of action shall arise or in which the plaintiff may reside by the service of process on the commissioner of insurance of this state, and stipulating and agreeing that such service shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the president or chief officer of such corporation. Such consent shall be executed by the pres