Kansas Statutes
§ 40-1137 — Title insurance agencies; agents, authorized activities; client funds; escrow accounts, audit; electronic methods of payment authorized
Kansas § 40-1137
Ch. 40INSURANCE
Art. 11GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO CASUALTY, SURETY AND FIDELITY COMPANIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-1137 (2026).
A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow, settlement or closing agent, provided that:
(a)All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection to, invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or accounts in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the next business day, in accordance with the following requirements:
(1)The funds shall be the property of the person or persons entitled to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or closing agreement and shall be segregated for each depository by escrow, settlement or closing in the records of the title insurance agent in a manner that permits the funds to be identified on an individual basis;
(2)the f