Kansas Statutes
§ 32-701 — Wildlife and parks laws, definitions
Kansas·Ch. 32 WILDLIFE, PARKS AND RECREATION·Art. 7 GENERAL PROVISIONS
As used in the wildlife and parks laws of this state, unless the context otherwise requires or specifically defined otherwise:
(a)"Big game animal" means any antelope, deer or elk.
(b)"Commission" means the Kansas wildlife and parks commission created by K.S.A. 32-805, and amendments thereto.
(c)"Department" means the Kansas department of wildlife and parks.
(d)"Fish," as a verb, means take, in any manner, any fish.
(e)"Furbearing animal" means any badger, beaver, bobcat, grey fox, lynx, marten, mink, muskrat, opossum, otter, raccoon, red fox, spotted skunk, striped skunk, swift fox or weasel.
(f)"Furharvest" means:
(1)Take, in any manner, any furbearing animal; or
(2)trap or attempt to trap any coyote.
(g)"Game animal" means any big game animal, wild turkey or small game animal.