Kansas Statutes
§ 25-702 — Plurality of votes to govern election of certain officers
Kansas § 25-702
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-702 (2026).
(a)In all elections for the choice of any officer, except the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, unless it is otherwise expressly provided, the person having the highest number of votes for any office shall be deemed to have been elected to that office; and whenever it shall satisfactorily appear that any person has received the highest number of votes for any office, such person shall receive the certificate of election, notwithstanding the provisions of law may not have been fully complied with in noticing and conducting the election, so that the real will of the people may not be defeated by any technical irregularity of any officer.
(b)In all elections for the choice of governor and lieutenant governor, the pair of candidates having the highest number of votes shall be deem