Kansas Statutes
§ 25-4310 — Same; petition; circulation; signatures; withdrawal
Kansas § 25-4310
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 43RECALL OF ELECTED OFFICIALS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-4310 (2026).
The petitions may be circulated by a petition circulator, as defined in K.S.A. 25-3608, and amendments thereto, only in person throughout the state or election district of the state officer sought to be recalled. No copy of a petition shall be circulated in more than one county, and the county election officer of the county in which each petition is circulated shall certify to the secretary of state the sufficiency of the signatures on the petition. Any registered elector of such election district or of the state, as the case may be, may subscribe to the petition by signing the elector's name and address as the same appears on the voter registration books. A person who has signed the petition may withdraw such person's name only by giving written notice to the secretary of state before the