Kansas Statutes
§ 25-3801 — Precinct committeemen and committeewomen; eligibility for office or candidacy; filling vacancies; contact information
Kansas § 25-3801
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 38POLITICAL PARTIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-3801 (2026).
(a)At each primary election, the members of the party residing in each precinct in each county of the state shall elect a man from such members as precinct committeeman and a woman from such members as precinct committeewoman. No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of intention to be a candidate for, to be a candidate for or hold the office of precinct committeeman or precinct committeewoman of a party in any precinct unless the person actually resides in such precinct, is a qualified elector and is a member of such party on the party affiliation list maintained in the office of the county election officer. Each precinct committeeman and committeewoman shall assume the duties of precinct committeeman and committeewoman on the day after the primary election and shall not be requ