Kansas Statutes
§ 25-312a — Vacancy in office of judge of the district court; how filled
Kansas·Ch. 25 ELECTIONS·Art. 3 INDEPENDENT AND OTHER NOMINATION CERTIFICATES; TERMS OF OFFICE; FILLING VACANCIES
Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 20-2903 through 20-2913, and amendments thereto, whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the district court, it shall be filled by appointment by the governor following receipt of notice from the clerk of the supreme court, which shall be given not later than 120 days following the date the vacancy occurs or will occur. If the vacancy occurs on or after May 1 of the second year of the term, the person so appointed shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term and until a successor is elected and qualified. If the vacancy occurs before May 1 of the second year of the term, the person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve until a successor is elected and qualified at the next general election to serve the remainder of the unexpired