Kansas Statutes
§ 25-302b — Recognized political party; loss of recognition
Kansas § 25-302b
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 3INDEPENDENT AND OTHER NOMINATION CERTIFICATES; TERMS OF OFFICE; FILLING VACANCIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-302b (2026).
Any recognized political party whose nominee for any office for which the officer is elected from the state as a whole fails to receive at least 1% of the total vote cast for any such office in this state at any general election, or which fails to nominate persons for at least one such office, shall cease to be a recognized political party. The secretary of state shall notify all county election officers that such party has ceased to be recognized.