Kansas Statutes
§ 25-2711 — Placement of political signs during election period
Kansas § 25-2711
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2711 (2026).
No city or county shall regulate or prohibit the placement of or the number of political signs on private property or the unpaved right-of-way for city streets or county roads on private property during the 45-day period prior to any election and the two-day period following any such election. Cities and counties may regulate the size and a set-back distance for the placement of signs so as not to impede sight lines or sight distance for safety reasons.