Kansas Statutes
§ 25-2438 — False representation of an election official
Kansas § 25-2438
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 24ELECTION CRIMES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2438 (2026).
(a)False representation of an election official is knowingly engaging in any of the following conduct by phone, mail, email, website or other online activity or by any other means of communication while not holding a position as an election official:
(1)Representing oneself as an election official;
(2)engaging in conduct that gives the appearance of being an election official; or
(3)engaging in conduct that would cause another person to believe a person engaging in such conduct is an election official.
(b)False representation of an election official is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.
(c)As used in this section, "election official" means the secretary of state, or any employee thereof, any county election commissioner or county clerk, or any employee thereof, or any other person