Kansas Statutes
§ 25-2430 — Electioneering
Kansas § 25-2430
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 24ELECTION CRIMES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2430 (2026).
(a)(1) Electioneering is:
(A)Knowingly attempting to persuade or influence eligible voters to vote for or against a particular candidate, party or question submitted, including wearing, exhibiting or distributing labels, signs, posters, stickers or other materials that clearly identify a candidate in the election or clearly indicate support or opposition to a question submitted election within any polling place on election day or advance voting site during the time period allowed by law for casting a ballot by advance voting or within a radius of 250 feet from the entrance thereof; or
(B)if committed by a candidate:
(i)Touching or handling any voter's ballot during the voting process;
(ii)distributing ballots or counting ballots;
(iii)hindering or obstructing any voter from voting or