Kansas Statutes
§ 25-2421 — Election suppression
Kansas § 25-2421
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 24ELECTION CRIMES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2421 (2026).
Election suppression is knowingly:
(a)Suppressing any certificate of nomination, nomination papers, petition for nomination or any part thereof which have been duly filed.
(b)Being in possession of any certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petition for candidacy entitled to be filed under any of the election laws of this state and suppressing, neglecting or failing to cause the same to be filed at the proper time in the proper office. Election suppression is a severity level 10, nonperson felony.