Kansas Statutes
§ 25-2419 — Misconduct of an election officer
Kansas § 25-2419
Ch. 25ELECTIONS
Art. 24ELECTION CRIMES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2419 (2026).
Misconduct of an election officer is, while being charged with any election duty:
(a)Being grossly neglectful with respect thereto.
(b)Furnishing a voter with a ballot and informing such voter that any of its contents are different from that which appear thereon with intent to induce such voter to vote contrary to such voter's inclinations.
(c)Changing the ballot of a voter.
(d)Willfully permitting any person to testify as a witness or make an affidavit contrary to law.
(e)Preventing a qualified elector from voting.
(f)Refusing to receive the vote of a qualified elector when duly offered. Misconduct of an election officer is a class B misdemeanor.