Kansas Statutes
§ 25-206 — Fees of candidates; declaration
Kansas § 25-206
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-206 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), when a candidate in lieu of nomination petitions files a declaration of intention to become a candidate for any national, state, county or township office, the accompanying fee shall be in an amount as follows: For the office of United States senator, United States representative from any district or at large, all state offices, and all county offices, where the salary is over $1,000 per year, a sum equal to 1% of one year's salary as determined by the secretary of state for state and national offices, and as determined by the county election officer for county offices. For all county offices where the salary is $1,000 or less, a fee of $5; for a state senator, $75; for representatives, $50; for all township offices, $1. Nothing in this act shall b