Kansas Statutes
§ 25-120 — Election expenses; tax levy, use of proceeds
Kansas § 25-120
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-120 (2026).
The expenses of elections in counties not having a county election commissioner shall be paid by the county out of the county general fund, or the board of county commissioners of any such county may levy a tax each year upon the taxable tangible property in the county for the payment of the election expenses, both direct and indirect, of elections for which it is provided by law shall be conducted by the county election officer or the county clerk and to pay a portion of the principal and interest on bonds issued under the authority of K.S.A. 12-1774, and amendments thereto, by cities located in the county. Said levy shall be in addition to all other tax levies authorized or limited by law and shall not be subject to nor within any specific or aggregate tax levy limit prescribed by K.S.A.