Kansas Statutes
§ 15-123 — Same; consideration of matter after hearing; denial of petition, when; order; unanimous vote for incorporation, when; election of city officers, procedure
Kansas·Ch. 15 CITIES OF THE THIRD CLASS·Art. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
After the hearing has been adjourned sine die, the board or joint board of county commissioners shall consider the matter. It may request the director of the division of community development of the department of economic development to make a study of the general area in which the territory is located, information in possession of the county board and other sources, and render an opinion as to the advisability of the proposed incorporation. The petition for incorporation shall be denied if it is determined that present or future annexation to an adjacent city, or the creation of an authorized special service district, or districts, would better serve the interest of the area or that the proposed incorporation would be otherwise contrary to the public interest. If the board or joint board