Kansas Statutes
§ 1-402 — Liability for professional negligence; restrictions
Kansas·Ch. 1 ACCOUNTANTS, CERTIFIED PUBLIC·Art. 4 GENERAL PROVISIONS
No person, proprietorship, partnership or registered firm authorized to practice as a certified public accountant pursuant to article 3 of chapter 1 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or any employee, agent, partner, officer, shareholder or member thereof, shall be liable to any person or entity for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other conduct amounting to negligence in the rendition of professional accounting services unless:
(a)The plaintiff directly engaged such person, proprietorship or registered firm to perform the professional accounting services; or
(b)(1) the defendant knew at the time of the engagement or the defendant and the client mutually agreed after the time of the engagement that the professional accounting services rendered the client would be