Kansas Statutes
§ 1-316 — Unlawful acts; penalty
Kansas § 1-316
Ch. 1ACCOUNTANTS, CERTIFIED PUBLIC
Art. 3LICENSURE, EXAMINATION AND REGISTRATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 1-316 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to practice certified public accountancy unless the person holds a Kansas certificate and a valid permit to practice issued by the board pursuant to K.S.A. 1-310, and amendments thereto, or is entitled to practice pursuant to K.S.A. 1-322, and amendments thereto.
(b)It is unlawful for any firm to practice certified public accountancy as a certified public accounting firm or CPA firm unless the firm is registered with the board pursuant to K.S.A. 1-308, and amendments thereto, or meets the requirements to be exempt from such registration.
(c)It is unlawful for any person, except the holder of a valid certificate or practice privilege pursuant to K.S.A. 1-322, and amendments thereto, to use or assume the title "certified public accountant" or to use the ab