Indiana Statutes
§ 9-32-13-26 — Fraud or deceit, untrue statements of material fact or omission
Indiana § 9-32-13-26
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 32DEALER SERVICES
Ch. 13Unfair Practices
Ind. Code § 9-32-13-26 (2026).
It is an unfair practice for a dealer to, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a motor vehicle, directly or indirectly:
(1)employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2)make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which the statement was made, not misleading; or
(3)engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.