Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-9-3 — Application to criminal proceedings; judicial notice; deferred proceedings; order to complete program
Indiana § 9-30-9-3
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 30GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
Ch. 9Circuit Court Alcohol Abuse Deterrent Programs
Ind. Code § 9-30-9-3 (2026).
(a)This section applies to a criminal proceeding in which the use or abuse of alcohol is a contributing factor or a material element of the offense.
(b)The court may take judicial notice of the fact that proper medical treatment is likely to decrease the defendant's tendency to engage in antisocial behavior.
(c)Before conviction, the court, with the consent of the defendant and the prosecuting attorney, may conditionally defer the proceedings described in subsection (a) for up to four (4) years. However, a prosecution may not be deferred under this section if:
(1)the offense involves death or serious bodily injury;
(2)other criminal proceedings, not arising out of the same incident, alleging commission of a felony are pending against the defendant;
(3)the defendant is on probation or