Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-7-4 — Breath analysis; blood, urine, or other bodily substance; testing requirements
Indiana·Title 9 MOTOR VEHICLES·Art. 30 GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS·Ch. 7 Implied Consent in Accidents Involving Serious Injury
(a)If a chemical test conducted under this chapter involves an analysis of breath, the test must comply with the requirements under IC 9-30-6-5.
(b)IC 9-30-6-6 applies if a physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples who is acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician or who has been engaged to obtain bodily substance samples:
(1)obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample from a person at the request of a law enforcement officer who acts under this section; or
(2)performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or another bodily substance obtained from a person under this section. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-39.1(e) part.]