Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-6-7 — Refusal to submit to chemical tests or test results in prima facie evidence of intoxication; duties of arresting officer
Indiana § 9-30-6-7
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 30GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
Ch. 6Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
Ind. Code § 9-30-6-7 (2026).
(a)If a person refuses to submit to a chemical
test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result
in the suspension of the person's driving privileges.
(b)If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test after having been
advised that the refusal will result in the suspension of driving
privileges or submits to a chemical test that results in prima facie
evidence of intoxication, the arresting officer shall do the following:
(1)Obtain the person's driver's license or permit if the person is
in possession of the document and issue a receipt valid until the
initial hearing of the matter held under IC 35-33-7-1.
(2)Submit a probable cause affidavit to the prosecuting attorney
of the county in which the alleged offense occurred.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: