Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-6-3 — Arrest; probable cause; evidence of intoxication; refusal to submit to test; admissibility
Indiana·Title 9 MOTOR VEHICLES·Art. 30 GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS·Ch. 6 Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
(a)If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5, the person may be arrested. However, if the chemical test results in prima facie evidence that the person is intoxicated, the person shall be arrested for an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9.
(b)At any proceeding under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, a person's refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible into evidence. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-3.]