Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-6-2 — Probable cause; offer of test; alternative tests; requirement to submit
Indiana § 9-30-6-2
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 30GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
Ch. 6Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
Ind. Code § 9-30-6-2 (2026).
(a)A law enforcement officer who has probable
cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this
chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under IC 9-30-15 shall
offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.
(b)A law enforcement officer:
(1)is not required to offer a chemical test to an unconscious
person; and
(2)may offer a person more than one (1) chemical test under this
chapter.
(c)A test administered under this chapter must be administered
within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable
cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5 or
a violation under IC 9-30-15.
(d)A person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law
enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent
provisions