Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-3-9 — Traffic cases; court session; detainment of defendant; objections
Indiana § 9-30-3-9
Ind. Code § 9-30-3-9 (2026).
(a)If possible, traffic cases shall be tried
separate and apart from other cases and may be designated as the
"traffic" session or division.
(b)When a hearing involving a misdemeanor is adjourned, the court
may detain the defendant in safe custody until the defendant is
admitted to bail.
(c)An objection to the validity or regularity of the information or
process issued must be made by the defendant before trial.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-7-7.]