Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-3-15 — Proof of prior conviction; evidence
Indiana·Title 9 MOTOR VEHICLES·Art. 30 GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS·Ch. 3 Court Procedures
In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified computer printout or electronic copy made from the records of the bureau are admissible as prima facie evidence of the prior conviction. However, the prosecuting attorney must establish that the document identifies the defendant by the defendant's driver's license number or by any other identification method utilized by the bureau. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-139.]